WebBannerShireFolkapril2017White

Diary dates

DECEMBER

Mon

17

NETTLEBED Belshazzar’s Feast

Tues

18

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

 

 

NORDEN FARM, MAIDENHEAD Cara Dillon

Fri

21

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Christmas Party

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Churchfitters

Sat

22

NORDEN FARM, MAIDENHEAD Ceilidh with Nedron’s Jig

WYCHWOOD Sally Barker + IOTA + 15 String Trio

Sun

23

HITCHIN An Albion Christmas (ticket only)

READIFOLK, READING Christmas Party

Sun

30

READIFOLK, READING Singers Night

Mon

31

OXFORDSHIRE FDA North Oxford New Year’s Eve Party, Cutteslowe, OxfordNORDEN FARM, MAIDENHEAD New Year’s Eve Hoedown

JANUARY

Tues

1

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Wantage Club New Year’s Day Dance, Steventon

Fri

4

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Friday Folk at Steventon

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Jack in a Barrel

Sat

5

CHILTERN FOLK ASSOCIATION NEW YEAR DANCE Amersham Community Centre HP6 5AH, 7.30 p.m., 01494 727512 Howard Ballard with Kelly's Eye

Sun

6

READIFOLK, READING Jim McLean

Tues

8

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Emerald Hill

Wed

9

HITCHIN Barry Goodman & Friends

Fri

11

AYLESBURY FOLK CLUB Folk in the Annexe

HARWELL VILLAGE HALL Duotone, support Waterfahl

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Bob & Gill Berry

Sat

12

OXFOLK CEILIDH Playford Liberation Front with caller Bob Morgan + spot from Shivelight

Sun

13

HITCHIN Edwina Hayes + Daria Kulesh

READIFOLK, READING John Cee Stannard & Blue Horizon

Tues

15

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

Fri

18

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Performers’ Night

Sat

19

ACE SPACE, NEWBURY Saskia, support Hannah Scott

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Headington Quarry Club Dance, Headington Community Centre

WYCHWOOD The Paul McClure Trio, support Dolly Mavies

Sun

20

HITCHIN Amy Wadge & Luke Jackson

READIFOLK, READING Singers Night

Mon

21

NETTLEBED Bully Wee Band with Phil Beer

Tues

22

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

Fri

25

AYLESBURY FOLK CLUB Fife & Strum

ECLECTIC CABARET Tim Friars & The Mercenaries, Nancy Campbell, Rosie Caldecott, Ben Avison

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Theme Night (Burns)

Sun

27

HITCHIN Bully Wee Band

NORDEN FARM, MAIDENHEAD Narthen (Coope, Simpson, Freya & Fraser) – life after Coope, Boyes & Simpson

READIFOLK, READING Fife & Strum

Mon

28

NETTLEBED Seth Lakeman

Tues

29

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Joe Wilkes

FEBRUARY

Fri

1

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Feature Night

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Friday Folk at Steventon

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Vicki Swann & Jonny Dyer

Sat

2

HOLYWELL, OXFORD Teddy Thompson, support Sophronie

WYCHWOOD Daria Kulesh, support Pete Watkins

Sun

3

HITCHIN Ninebarrow

READIFOLK, READING Theme ‘Weather or Not’

Mon

4

NETTLEBED Phil Beer’s Patron’s Evening with Phil, Kelly Oliver, Geoff Lakeman & Miranda Sykes

Tues

5

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

Fri

8

AYLESBURY FOLK CLUB Folk in the Annexe

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

Sat

9

OXFOLK CEILIDH Taken Women with callers Jo Freya & Fi Fraser + spot from Sam & Cadi Jones

Sun

10

HITCHIN Phil Beer

READIFOLK, READING The Jigantics

Mon

11

NETTLEBED Breabach

Tues

12

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

Fri

15

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Jim Causley

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Isla St Clair with Danny Prendergast

Sat

16

ACE SPACE, NEWBURY Jacob & Drinkwater, support Ange Takats

Sun

17

HITCHIN Steve Knightley

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Wantage Club Tea Dance, Steventon

READIFOLK, READING Singers Night

Mon

18

NETTLEBED Steve Knightley

Tues

19

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB WolfNote

Fri

22

AYLESBURY FOLK CLUB Steve Turner

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

Sun

24

CHILTERN FOLK ASSOCIATION FAMILY DANCE Amersham Common Village Hall HP7 9JD,  2.30 p.m., 01494727512 Ted Morse with Toucan Play

HITCHIN Knight & Spiers

READIFOLK, READING Mitchell & Vincent

Mon

25

NETTLEBED McGoldrick, McCusker & Doyle

Tues

26

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

Wed

27

NORDEN FARM, MAIDENHEAD John Kirkpatrick

END

Diary index

 

 

ACE Space
St Nicholas Road,
Newbury RG14 5PR
Contact: 07905 590214
website

 

CORNERSTONE, DIDCOT
Contact: 01325 515144
website

 

HARWELL 
website

 

HITCHIN – Folk Club

The Sun Hotel, Sun Street, Hitchin SG5 1AF
Contact: Maureen Jones 01462 812391
website

 

HOLYWELL MUSIC & FOLK
Holywell Music Rooms,
|Holywell Street,
Oxford OX1 3SD
website

 

LIMELIGHT
Queens Park, Aylesbury HP21 7RT
Contact: 01296 424332
website

 

THE MALTINGS ARTS THEATRE
Level 2, 26, The Maltings
St Albans AL1 3HL

Contact: 07807 521436
website

 

NETTLEBED – Folk Club
The Village Club, High Street, 
Nettlebed, Henley RG9 5DD
Contact: 01628 636620
website

 

NORDEN FARM – Centre
for the Arts
Altwood Road,
Maidenhead SL6 4PF
Contact: 01628 788997
website

 

NORTH WALL, OXFORD – Theatre
South Parade, Oxford OX2 7JN
Contact: 01865 319450
website

 

OXFOLK – Ceilidhs
Kennington Village Hall, 
Kennington Road,
Oxford OX1 5PG
Contact: Euan 07866 804220
website

 

OXFORD – Folk Club
The White House,
38 Abingdon Road
Oxford OX1 4PD
Contact: Pam 01865 768128
website

 

OXFORDSHIRE FDA – Folk Association

website

Contact: 01235 831409

 

THE PLACE THEATRE, BEDFORD
Bradgate Road,
Bedford MK40 3DE
Contact: 01234 354321
website

 

THE STABLES
Stockwell Lane, Wavendon,
Milton Keynes, MK17 8LU
Contact: 01908 280800
website

 

STONY STRATFORD – The Song Loft
York House, Stony Stratford, 
Milton Keynes MK11 1JQ
Contact: Jane 01908 566407

 

VILLAGE CONCERTS
West Berkshire
website
Contact: 01491 672345

 

WYCHWOOD – Folk Club
Tiddy Hall,
Ascott-under-Wychwood
Contact: Mark Pidgeon 01993 831427 or 07870 563299
website

 

Shire Folk Album of 2018

Moore, Moss Rutter
III

AlbumcoverIII